QUESTION

What happens if I was charged with disorderly conduct with a taser?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was coming out of a movie with my friend and I had just baught a taser, it wasn't the one that shoots it was just a small little one you push a button for but it made a sound and when we were coming out of the movie the guy behind me was an undercover cop and wrote me a ticket for disorderly conduct. I don't mind paying a fine I just don't need this on my record, what can I do to try to dismiss it or just keep it off of my record I didn't actually tase anyone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If it is a class C misdemeanor (level of a traffic offense) which is what it sounds like, then ask for deferred disposition. It is like a reset with conditions. Once you meet the conditions and return to court (or whatever is directed by the court), the case is dismissed and you can later expunge it from your record.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters