QUESTION

What happens if I'm on probation and I get caught using fake urine for a urinalysis?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
After my appointment with my probation officer, I took a urinalysis using a fake urine system and I got caught. They told me to sit in the lobby and wait but I left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
First, the State can charge you with a new crime. Second, the State can and will file a motion to revoke probation for failure to comply with the court's terms and conditions.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters