QUESTION

What happens if my son was arrested for agrravated assault?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son was arrested for aggrevated assult with a deadly weapon. What are the best and worse case of the amount of time he will spend in jail?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on if they are coming after him under a misdemeanor or a felony. Typically these are felony and 2-20 years in prison. You absolutely need to hire the best attorney that you can afford.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
He needs a lawyer. The case may be defensible. The best case is a dismissal or not guilty, the worst is 20 years in prison.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters