QUESTION

What happens if neither party shows up on the court date in the subpoena?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
The subpoena has been released, but what will happen if both parties did not attend on the set date written on the letter?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Gregory Graf
In a criminal case, if the defendant does not show up for Court, there will be a warrant for your arrest. The other party is the "People of the State of Colorado" and the District Attorney will be there. If you mean the "witness" or "victim" when you say the other party, they may also have a warrant for their arrest if they were served a subpoena.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
1 Award
If the defendant does not show up, a warrant will issue for his/her arrest. If the complaining party/victim does not show - nothing will happen as that party is not required to show unless personally served with a subpoena. If that has happened, but the defendant doesn't show, nothing will happen but a warrant for the defendant. If the defendant does show and the RP/victim has been personally served but does not show, the case COULD be dismissed and/or a warrant COULD issue for the RP/victim.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters