QUESTION

What happens if someone has a gun in his name and was caught with it?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was at a friend's house and I have a gun on me. l discharged a couple of shots. The police came and I told them I had the gun on me. What am I looking at worst case and best-case scenario? This is my first time going through something like this.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Minimum, discharging a weapon within city limits. Could also be reckless endangerment.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. There is no "best case scenario". You can be charged with a number of crimes including: carrying a concealed weapon, illegal discharge of a firearm, etc. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced /criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well the issue is not having the gun on private property it is discharging it. Was this in a city or out in the country. There are places where it is illegal to fire off guns for safety reasons. I would need to know more.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need an attorney who will have to be given many more details before your question can be answered.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I assume the gun was not concealed, which would have made your possible penalty more severe. In most cases, since you only discharged the weapon and no one was the subject thereof , it is usually a misdemeanor and you may be eligible for pre trial diversion and no jail. Remember that bullets can go further than we think sometimes and can injure others such as New Years Day discharges in the air.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Possessing a gun is a very serious crime in New Jersey, with a maximum prison sentence of ten years.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters