QUESTION

What happens if you accidentally took an item without paying for it?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What happens if you weren't caught in store? Will they catch you later?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Doubtfully, but I guess they could if they have video and somehow can determine your identity. Sounds like a long shot.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You probably will not be caught but if it were me, I would return to the store, apologize for the oversight, and pay for it.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters