QUESTION

What happens if you don't pay a hit and run fine?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A friend was driving my car and that hit a vehicle and left the scene. They appeared in court and received a fine. The person did not pay. Does that affect the owner or just that person?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A ticket would affect the driver, but the financial responsibility, if there was no insurance, falls onto both the driver and the owner.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters