QUESTION

What happens if you don’t report a crime right away?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I saw a man beating up this kid near a school. When he saw me he told me to go away and said if I told anyone he would find me and beat me too. I was so scared that I left but now I can’t get that kids face out of my head. I’m afraid of what will happen if I report the guy though. Will I get in trouble for not reporting him before?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It is not likely you will get into trouble. You have no duty to report. BUT, I would STRONGLY urge you to report that slimeball. If he will do what he did in front of you, imagine what he does to that kid behind closed doors. He is dangerous. And, he committed a crime in threatening you, too. He can be prosecuted for both.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No, you won't get in trouble. Call the police.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will not get into any trouble for not reporting the crime, however that is not good policy. I would suggest you contact the police if you know the identity of this individual who not only battered the other child but threatened you with assault. Both of them are significant criminal activities.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
No crime to delay reporting where you did not have a duty to report - unless you are in a special relationship to the child, you do not have a duty to report.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters