QUESTION

What happens if you get a misdemeanor while already on conditional discharge in NJ?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2018 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got a first time drug charge over a year ago & was placed on conditional discharge. I’m now less than 2 months from the end of that probationary period, but I got arrested for shoplifting (less than $200, so a misdemeanor shoplifting offense). How will this affect my conditional discharge, both if I’m found guilty in court in a few weeks or if the charge is dismissed or if it’s dropped to a municipal fine (or whatever the term is)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The judge will make the decision. The judge may or may not end the conditional discharge. Ed Dimon, Esq 
Answered on Sep 11th, 2018 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters