QUESTION

what happens if you violate parole by not reporting and stay in street past your discharge date? when you are caught and go to your hearing do they?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2023 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
what happens if you violate parole by not reporting and stay in street past your discharge date? when you are caught and go to your hearing do they?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
You cannot run and hide from your parole and have it discharge on its own while you are on the run.  Why anyone believes this could be true is incredible to me. Your discharge date is meaningless once you go on the run, and a motion to revoke it filed. You will NEVER finish parole - it is frozen once the motion to revoke parole is filed, and no matter how long beyond your original discharge date you run, you will NEVER discharge from parole.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2023 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters