QUESTION

What happens if you violate your dui probation and get caught shoplifting?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Washington State, this shoplifting charge is the 3rd time I've violated my dui probation. 1st time I violated my dui probation was for driving on suspended 2nd degree. The second violation was driving my fiances car without an ignition interlock. The judge gave me 23 days work release for both violations and made them concurrent. I’m wondering if there's any way my first shoplifting charge get dismissed? And how much jail time I might get, or if the judge will. Let me do work release again? Since l’ll work full time.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Why do you keep screwing up? You know it is against the law to steal. So while you are on probation for another offense you go out and commit a new crime. The judge gave you time last probation violation. The judge will obviously give you more time, Will he give you work release? I do not know you are really trying the judge's patience.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Fines and Jail is what happens.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The shoplifting charge will not be dismissed. You can expect jail time since you continue to violate the terms of your sentencing.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Any time you are placed on probation and you either fail to successfully complete the terms and conditions of your probation or you are charged with a new offense, the court has the option of revoking all of the time you have remaining on probation (i.e., making you serve all of the remaining time in jail), revoking a portion of your probation (i.e., making you serve a portion of your remaining time in jail), or reinstating your probation without any time being served in custody.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters