QUESTION

What happens in a juvenile burglary case? How?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2015 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My stepson was caught in a burglary. He is only 16 and it has been a week since he was arrested and we still have not heard a thing. What is the penalty if he is guilty? What is the worst case scenario for his crime? Do juveniles get public defenders too or do we need to hire somebody?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You are required to hire a lawyer if you are financially able. If you are indigent, then one will be appointed to represent him. Depending on his criminal history and the underlying facts of the offense, he could go to TYC (kiddie prison.) He could get probation. Contact lawyers who have experience with juvenile matters to get advice on how to proceed.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Hire an attorney. The worse that can happen is juvenile probation.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Worst case on conviction he can be sent to department of youth services(prison for kids); And yes he needs an attorney
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Public defenders are appointed if you are indigent. If he has no prior juvenile record, it is looking at minimal, if any, custody time.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters