QUESTION

What happens to a minor if he threatened to hurt or kill someone in a heated argument on the phone?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
And if that person files a police report?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Don't say anything to the police or anyone else about the case until you speak with a lawyer. Be proactive and retain a lawyer now; one that predominantly practices criminal defense.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Most likely, nothing will come of this, but I would need more information to know for sure. A threat of this nature may be incorporated into a larger offense of stalking, or possibly an assault if the threat put the other person in a reasonable fear for their safety. It is unlikely that a prosecutor would choose to prosecute such an occurrence unless the threats were very credible and serious.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
He could get charged with assault.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need specifics, but nothing good can be expected. See an attorney with the details.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters