QUESTION

What happens to my bond if the charges are dropped?

Asked on May 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Tx state bonds rules bond dedication revoke bond
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
If the case gets dismissed then you are no longer on bond for that case.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If the charges are dropped and you put up a cash bond, it will.be returned to you in the form.of a check after the paperwork is processed. If you used a bondsman, then the bond is just over - you are no longer on it.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters