QUESTION

What happens to my daughter, who is 16, after stealing worth $50 in a department store?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The store called the police and they said that they have to process her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She might be arrested. That is typically what happens to people who commit crimes. Then she will be prosecuted. If she is indigent, she can ask for the public defender to be appointed. There might be a diversion program available in your county, which could lead to the charges being expunged.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2016 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters