QUESTION

What happens when I am charged for domestic violence?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
A friend got charged for domestic violence and I would like know the legal interpretation of the charges he is facing.
Report Abuse

26 ANSWERS

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry Domestic violence is a subset of assault and battery. It is the non-consensual harmful or offensive touching of another, or putting the person in imminent fear of same. An added element is that the persons live or lived together, or they share parentage of a child. The offense is a misdemeanor, and there is a first offender treatment under MCL 769.4a. This posture of the case will effectively keep the matter off your public record. I hope that this was helpful. For more information, your friend should contact the office and make an appointment oto discuss the facts in his case and what options he will face.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Probation, court fines and costs, anger managment classes, and community service.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2011 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Is this his first time for this? This makes a difference because there is a law in place that allows first time offenders to take anger management and avoid the stigma of a criminal conviction. This can be a misdemeanor which carries up to 93 days in jail and or a healthy fine. He needs an attorney.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There kay be some jail time and probation; possible anger management classes; fines and court costs. Also there is an issue of a no contact order. He may not be able to move back into the house he was living at with his wife / girlfriend.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You are making this more complicated than it needs to be. He is charged with a Criminal offense which could result in jail time, fines and costs, possible probation, anger management counseling, no contact order for the person he allegedly assaulted, get a lawyer. This e-mail is covered under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 USC 2510-2521, and is legally privileged. The information contained in this e-mail is intended only for use of the individual or entity named above. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible to deliver it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
New Hampshire has no charge of Domestic violence. New Hampshire has simple assault and it may be deemed DV related. This distinction is somewhat academic as the federal law define a crime of domestic violence and causes the loss of the ability to have firearms. Your friend should really meet with a criminal defense lawyer to discuss all the consequences and options available. Most lawyers will meet initially for no charge.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Jacek W. Lentz
Update Your Profile
If you get charged you call a lawyer. Please do not attempt to deal with something like domestic violence by yourself. You will most like make your situation worse. Ideally, you should contact a lawyer before any charges are filed. Sometimes a lawyer can nip things like these in the bud. You will also need advice about what to expect and how you should act or not act in the event you are being investigated.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
William Guy Pontrello
if found guilty, Approx. $800.00 fines 1 year probation. 26 weeks of anger management.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Domestic violence is an assault and battery inflicted upon a family member, a spouse, former spouse, person whom you have a child with, or a person with whom you have had a dating relationship. On a first offense, many courts are willing to allow a person to plea to a deferred sentence. As part of the deferment, the person will have to attend anger management couseling and after generally a year, if they complete all requirements, the plea is withdrawn and charge dismissed. Otherwise, domestic violence is a 93 day misdemeanor.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
I would have to see the information, complaint, indictment or whatever other charging document has been filed with the court in order to be able to address you question. But I can tell you that your friend needs to hire the very best criminal defense attorney he can afford.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
Domestic violence is not a charge. There must be an underlying charge such as assault, harassment or criminal mischief. You need to provide more information.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Domestic Violence is also referred to as Assault 4th Degree. It is classified as a gross misdemeanor (not a felony), and is punishable by a maximum of 1 year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine. There is no mandatory jail time if convicted. How much time a person does depends upon what kind of a criminal history the defendant has and how bad are the facts of the case. Most likely a person would get a suspended sentence, which means the court would suspend all or a portion of the jail time, and all or a portion of the fine, for 2 years, subject to certain conditions imposed by the court, to include, no contact with the victim (if you violate a no contact order that is in place, that becomes a new charge, and could be a felony), attend and complete a batter's counseling program (this may run 18 months and defendant has to pay for the program), the defendant is also prohibited from possessing any kind of firearm or dangerous weapon until that right is re-instated by the court; also defendant must maintain law abiding behavior. If you violate any of the terms and conditions imposed by the court, it may subject you to additional penalties under the assault case, and potentially new charges, depending upon what the violation is. An assault conviction can also have an impact upon one's job, or the ability to be hired. Bottom line: this charge must be taken seriously. Seek out a competent attorney to assist you.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
Hello- In Colorado, depending upon the nature of the underlying offense, it is usually a maximum of 1-2 years in jail, domestic violence classes, fines and costs. For a first time offender, probation is likely. Under federal law, persons convicted of domestic violence are not allowed to possess firearms.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Depends upon the charges. Youll learn the actual charge[s] filed against you when you appear for arraignment at your first court hearing. The prosecutor can amend at any time he feels he can prove additional or different charges. The charges determine how much time would be imposed if convicted. In general the prosecutor will vigorously prosecute a DV, regardless of what the victim wants. When charged with a felony, you potentially face one or more years in prison if convicted; on a misdemeanor, you potentially face up to 6-12 months in jail. Multiple counts and charges multiply your problems. If you have priors and strikes, they are penalty enhancements under the 3 Strikes rules. If this constitutes a probation or parole violation, factor those new and old charge[s] in as well. When arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, and can you be convicted, and what can you do? A little free advice: exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to anyone about the case except an attorney. Raise all possible defenses with whatever admissible and credible witnesses, evidence, facts and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or at trial. While this isn't a 'capital case', you certainly face potential jail and fines, so handle it right. You can hire an attorney, unless you know how to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor intending to convict. He will try to get a dismissal, diversion, reduction or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
1 Award
It means that he has committed an act of violence against a cohabitant, spouse or parent of one's child. They generally fall into one of two code sections: Penal Code 273.5(a) which can be a felony or a misdemeanor, or Penal Code 243(e)(1), which is only a misdemeanor. PC 273.5(a) requires a visible injury but PC 243(e)(1) does not. A conviction may result in jail time, depending on the nature and extent of injuries and any prior criminal history. There will also be fines and a 52 week domestic violence program is required.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Domestic violence is an assault against a family members as that phrase is defined in the code. It means commiting an act that caused the person bodily injury - which means pain. If it is a first offense, then it is a class A misdemeanor and carries up to 1 year in jail as punishment (with deferred and probation as possibilites.) If it is a subsequent offense, it is automatically a felony. The person needs a lawyer to represent them.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
"Domestic violence" is not an actual charge in and of itself. It's the circumstance under which an offense may have been committed. In domestic violence cases there are usually special departments in the prosecutor's office that only handle those kinds of cases. There could be any number of charges involved like harassment, assault, etc. It all depends on the circumstances.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
Please go to wklaw.com and you will find the legal definition for the crime of spousal abuse. You will also find all defenses to the charge and possible punishment.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
I'd recommend that your friend retain an attorney to assist him with this matter. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations. If your friend needs specific legal advice for his particular circumstances, he needs to consult directly with an attorney. Your friend is presumed innocent until proven guilty. The prosecuting authority would need to prove any allegations beyond a reasonable doubt. This answer does not contain specific legal advice. Speaking generally, "Domestic Violence," first offense, in Michigan, has similar elements to a simple assault and battery misdemeanor charge with the key difference being that the incident involved an alleged family member or member of the household. If convicted, the maximum possible penalties for a first time offender are up to 93 days in jail, probation up to two years, fines, costs, or other sanctions. Anger management classes are frequently recommended as part of any sentence as well. However, the maximum possible penalties for this offense may escalate to a higher level misdemeanor if a person has prior convictions for this type of offense. Further, the maximum penalties may escalate to higher level misdemeanor or the original charge may turn into a possible felony charge if there were significant injuries to other parties and/or if some type of weapon was involved. Lastly, these allegations may also trigger parole or probation violation proceedings if the person as already serving a sentence for a different criminal offense. Even if a person is ultimately acquitted of a domestic violence charge while on probation or parole for a separate matter, they may still be convicted of a possible parole or probation violation simply from allegations related to any sort of alleged violent offense. The burden of proof is lower for probation and parole violation hearings than it is for the criminal charge. If a person is charged with domestic violence, they need to strongly consider that the charges could be possibly enhanced depending on the alleged facts and just the charges themselves may have significant consequences if they were already on probation or parole for a separate offense. In addition to possible parole or probation issues, these types of allegations may also be an issue if there are any future legal proceedings involving family-court related matters (divorces, personal protection orders, motions for custody, etc.) or possible personal injury claims as well. In other words, these charges may have implications that go beyond just the pending criminal case. Further, many judges add "no-contact" provisions to a bond so person charged cannot have any interactions with other particular parties as the case proceeds. This "no-contact" provision can certainly complicate a living situation if the parties had been living together previously. These cases may take months to finish and people may be forced to alter their living arrangements as the case proceeds. If it's a person's first offense and if, hypothetically, they were interested in a possible plea (i.e., pleading guilty), there are diversionary programs potentially available that could keep any conviction off a person's public record. I'd recommend your friend retain an attorney to assist him with this matter. While the charges are considered a "low-level" misdemeanor for first time offenders, they can still have significant ramifications that go far beyond the pending criminal case, especially if the parties have a significant history together. It's a fairly serious allegation, especially because it involves alleged violence. If your friend cannot afford to retain an attorney, the court may appoint an attorney to represent him at the public's expense. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations. Effective legal advocacy may make a significant impact on the possible outcomes of this case.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR
1 Award
Domestic violence can be any of number of charges including assault, coercion, menacing and more. Each case is different but the alleged victim has to be identified as a household member or intimate partner. I have had great success in defending these types of cases most recently having won a jury trial two weeks ago for an Assault, Menancing and Strangulation. Please feel free to contact me to set up an appointment or any follow up questions.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends. There is a misdemeanor DV as well as a felony. If it's a felony, he could potentially be facing prison time. With a misdemeanor, at most he would get county jail. More than likely probation. If he has no other priors, he may be able to keep it off his record. He should retain an experienced criminal lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Assault and Battery Attorney serving Tacoma, WA at Michael Maltby, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
When you are charged with domestic violence (DV) there is normally a protection order entered prohibiting contact by the accused with the alleged victim. After that anything can happen from dismissal of the case to having a jury trial. It is driven largely be the facts and the quality of the evidence and any prior incidences of DV. This is a serious charge that carries up to a year in jail if only charged in District Court. It is important to get a lawyer with experience with DV cases.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no specific charge of "domestic violence" so he would have gotten charged based on the alleged conduct he participated in (i.e. burglary, simple assault or attempted murder). Depending on what the allegations are depends on the charges he is facing and the degrees charged (i.e. misdemeanor or felony). Without knowing the alleged conduct, I cannot even begin to speculate what his charges are. He should hire an experienced criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
There are a number of statutes on DV, depending on the severity of the case. Is it PC 273.5(a)? 243(e)(a)? Or is it a felony? You have not provided enough info for me to answer your question.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
"Domestic Violence" can run the gamut of possible charges - everything from misdemeanor assault charges up to felony charges with 4 years state prison potential. What matters is the extent of any injury, the level of force used and what the conduct (present event as well as any prior conduct - either with the same alleged victim or in the past). Your friend needs a good criminal defense attorney in their corner. They are facing jail (if not prison) time, probation and 52 weeks of anger management counseling.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
If it is a first offense and the other party (notice I didn't say woman as men are often battered by their spouses as well)was not seriously injured (ie. a shove, a slap, etc)your friend will most likely get 52 weeks of anger management classes - an expensive pain in the ass but better than county jail. If on the other hand your friend has a prior or really hurt the other person, they are going to gethurt by the court.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters