QUESTION

What happens when you get a second gun charge in a domestic violence scenario?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My ex and I got into a fight. He pulled a gun out on me during the argument. The cops came, charged him with possession of fire arms and abuse on a spouse. Any suggestions or advice?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
He is in serious trouble. He will need a good criminal defense attorney to help him. And have him get rid of all guns and dangerous weapons...for your safety if nothing else. People get killed or seriously injured in situations like this every day. The DA and judge will take this very seriously. You should too!
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Cooperate with the prosecutor.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Get an attorney for your spouse. He faces serious felony charges that will most likely be elevated because of possession of a gun/ammunition.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters