QUESTION

What happens with background checks if I have a theft charge?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
When i was 18 i was charged with a theft . It was dismissed , i never got convicted nor deferred ajudification . i was wondering if this shows up on a background check or is my record clean ? I'm really trying to get a security job and you can't have anything on your record , and another question is , is there a website i can check my background on my own for free ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Check publicdata.com But if you never had it sealed or expunged then it is most likely still showing up on your record. You hit a home run back when you were 18, now you need to run the bases and clean it up.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters