QUESTION

What if my daughter did not report a drug use incident she witnessed?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My child was at school and saw someone using drugs. She was not involved but because she did not report it they want to punish her. She did not report it out of fear. Does texas law require her to report it? She is only 14.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
She is not required to report anything but you might talk with her about keep safe against such people who are brazen enough to do such.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No! What law requires someone to be a snitch?! No Texas law on that. But is she bound under the student code of conduct or something like that? Then the school can take action. But no citizen has a duty to report a crime. No possible criminal charges ever.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters