QUESTION

What if the other person does not have a license on the accident?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What happens if the other person does not have a license? Will the lawyer be able to get more money because of this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
No, you will not get more money. If the person has no assets, you may get nothing.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you were involved in an accident with an unlicensed driver, you better hope they had insurance. The fact of no license will not get you more money - depends on injuries, damage, fault. You have a lawyer. Talk to your lawyer about your questions.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters