QUESTION

What is a 5K1 letter in federal court?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
What is a 5K1 letter in federal court? How is it beneficial towards a previously convicted felon? What is the Mandatory Minimum sentence for a Federal Felon in Possession Of a Firearm?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

5K1.1 is a way that criminal punishment can be mitigated, so less time will be served. Different factors can determine the mandatory minimum sentence.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2011 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
It is part of the process of a defendant seeking downward departure from federal sentencing guidelines, for having cooperated with authorities. It is used in plea bargaining or in sentencing. I believe conviction on felon in possession incurs a mandatory 10 years, with no discretionary departure. If the case has already reached discussion of sentencing, you are way late to start worrying about such things. The defense attorney would have been dealing with these things from the beginning, in plea bargaining.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2011 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Suffern, NY
2 Awards
A 5K1 letter is a letter prepared by the United States Attorney that is sent to the sentencing judge detailing the extent of the cooperation of the defendant in order for the judge to take into consideration (i.e., leniency) when sentencing an individual.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2011 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
A 5K1 is a cooperation letter which says you assisted the government in various ways against other criminals. It allows the Judge to sentence you outside the Federal Sentencing Guidelines. This is very beneficial because otherwise you will be sentenced to whatever the guidelines determine. They consist of a series of definitions of various things such as: Your involvement level, prior record of convictions, whether you took responsibility for your actions, whether you lied on the witness stand during trial, etc. Each of these potential elements carries with it a number of points. The more points, the harsher the sentence will be. The minimum will be taken into consideration, but with a 5K1 you should be able to get past that as well. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Memphis, TN
1 Award
A 5K1 motion is a motion that the prosecutor in a federal case can make on behalf of a defendant who has, in essence, become a snitch. The motion will significantly reduce the amount of time that a defendant is facing for his/her conviction. A 5K1 motion also enables the district court to sentence a defendant below the statutory minimum.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It is a letter or motion from a United States Attorney to the judge telling them about how a defendant has cooperated with them or been helpful to them in some way, i.e. providing crucial testimony or vital information that has led to arrests or the uncovering of evidence. It can have a very good impact on your sentence. The mandatory minimum sentence will all depend on the sentencing guidelines and what sentencing agreements (if any) have been made.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters