QUESTION

What is a plea of conspiracy to deliver controlled substance with a guideline of 46 to 57 months mean?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was offered a plea of conspiracy to deliver controlled substance with a guideline of 46 to 57 months. What does this mean? How much time is this? I never been arrested and I did not do the crime but it is hard to prove with a 98% conviction in federal court. I was charged with money laundering, Medicaid and Medicare fraud, conspiracy to deliver, never touched a drug or worked in a medical office. But I dated a doctor who originally got indicated. He told them I'm not affiliated with him and he is pleading guilty what does this mean?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It means that if you plead guilty then you ill go to prison for somewhere between about 4 to 5 years. If you are innocent then fight.? Most cases are convictions because they are please. The government has to prove you are guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The question means to me that you are about to enter some form of plea agreement which will cause your incarceration for approximately a minimum of four years, subject yourself for the rest of your life to having a whole series of very serious criminal convictions on your record apparently without counsel to explain to you exactly what you're doing to yourself. You need a attorney and counselor, not answers over the Internet. It's your life, literally.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
That is the range in terms of months that the judge should sentencing you to. The judge cannot deviate from that range without stating substantial and compelling reasons on the record for doing so.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You're looking at 46 months in prison and and a half way house.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters