QUESTION

What is a quasi criminal trial?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It is how you try a case against a quasi-criminal. A full criminal case would have a judge and possibly a jury. If you go before a hearing officer, or a magistrate, there probably would not be a jury, but then you could not be sentenced to jail. Courts are doing all sorts of nonsensical things to find ways of getting money from anyone who appears before them.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
I have no idea since I do not practice criminal law.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No such thing.where did you get that term?
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
According to Wikipedia: Quasi-criminal means a lawsuit or equity proceeding that has some, but not all, of the qualities of a criminal prosecution. It may appear in either a Common law or a Civil law jurisdiction. It refers to "a court's right to punish for actions or omissions as if they were criminal."[1] The origins of the phrase comes from the Latin language word, quasi, meaning somewhat, sort-of, alike or akin, to criminal law, as in Quasi-contract.[2] Quasi is used "to indicate that one subject resembles another, with which it is compared, in certain characteristics, but there are intrinsic and material differences between them."[3] During a civil or equity trial, a court may act as if it were a criminal case to punish a person for contempt of court.[1] [4] In some cases, a court may impose asset forfeiture or another penalty.[5] For example, a court has the right to punish actions or omissions of a party in a child support case as if they were a criminal, penalizing the parent with a sentence of jail time.[6]
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters