QUESTION

What is a way to get him released without costing me an arm and a leg before setting the court date?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Was arrested for evading arrest in a motor vehicle and failure to ID. Has been in holding since November and a 25000 bond has been set. He has not been indited yet and the prosecutor has denied a bond reduction, waiting for hearing to go in front of a judge to decide on the bond reduction. He has a job and a family to take care of.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to ask for a reduction. The lawyer will need a lot of personal information about him and his work and criminal history in order to try to get the bond reduced. (Or, the lawyer might work out the case in an acceptable manner making the necessity of a bond reduction unnecessary.)
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to hire an attorney to fast track this in front of a judge or get it dismissed.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
The bond sounds very high and probably "excessive" for the crime he's charged with. He has a right to a bond hearing very soon after his arrest and probably should have gotten an attorney, court-appointed or otherwise, to handle these matters.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters