QUESTION

What is going to happen if I am driving on a suspended license?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was on my way home from college in a kid ran out in the street without crossing he was bumped with the vehicle but he was partically okay a tragic accident his parents got my info and told me I was good to go. Now the authorities has been calling the only thing i did was drive on suspended license what is going to happen
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
You will be potentially charged with a misdemeanor offense, Driving on a Suspended Licensed, issued a ticket and will be asked to turn yourself in to be arraigned, or you will be arrested and then arraigned. If the prosecutor believes there are facts for additional charges, you could be facing multiple counts as well. I'd recommend you obtain a private consultation with a lawyer if you need specific legal advice. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations. You are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are driving on a suspended license, you can be convicted of a misdemeanor. It is punishable by up to 93 days in jail, up to 2 years probation, points on your record, financial responsibility fees, court fees and costs. As a practical matter, it is not likely that you will go to jail if this is your only DWLS. If you are a repeat offender, then it may be dramatically different. You should get an attorney and you should take steps to immediately reinstate your license so that it is not suspended. If you do these things, the result could be dramatically better than not having an attorney and not getting the suspension lifted.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Driving while suspended is 93 day misdemeanor and requires the your vehicle to be immobilized.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Your license will be suspended for an additional period of time and you can be put in jail.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are going to need an attorney it you want to attempt to avoid having your additional suspension doubled.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
The only thing you did was drive on a suspened license is enough. You can plan on getting more suspension time plus additional fines and even jail time depending on what injury/damage you caused. Did you at least have insurance? Ins. Co. May try to refuse to pay for damages because you were violating the law when you had the accident. You see this is not just as simple as you think it is. Hire an attorney!
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well it depends on the child's injuries. It could be a misdemeanor or a felony depending on the facts. Here you are going to college and you don't show enough smarts to get your license straightened out, you should do that. It will help your case. You need an attorney.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters