QUESTION

What is going to happen if I did not show up to testify in court for an assault case?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was intoxicated and got into many fights that night and ended up calling the cops on someone for assault who didn't do anything. I can't make it to the court date, I am out of state. What will happen if I did not testify?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

The defendant will win the case, but a warrant will probably be issued for you.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
If you were give a subpoena while you were in CA you must appear or a witness warrant could be issued for you.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You may have an arrest warrant if you were subpoenaed by the DA. OR, the case could have simply been dismissed without you there. Contact the court clerks office to find out.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the prosecutor ASAP.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
The Court has issued a Bunch Warrant for your arrest and set a bail. Check online with your case and see what happened.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The person will be convicted. The police will be allowed to testify as to what you said. You will then be responsible for sending an innocent man to prison. But you just cannot make it to the court date. Too bad for the defendant who didn't do anything, eh? If the defendant pleads to something he didn't do, he might get probation, but you never know. Prison depends upon the seriousness of this offense and that depends upon what you said, as well as his prior record.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Contempt of court which involves jail or a fine or both.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They can issue a warrant for your arrest. Talk to the prosecutor about your availability and feelings concerning the matter.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Hopefully the charges were dismissed. If the complaining witness does not show up at trial and no other witnesses are available, the charges should be dismissed. The DA will likely ask for a continuance and the judge may grant it, but the odds are better that the charges will be dismissed.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have been subpoenaed it is possible that you will be held in contempt and a bench warrant issued. IF you were not, nothing.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters