QUESTION

What is going to happen to my son who is a college student charged with a small amount of marijuana?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm not sure what's going to happen to him. My son has a preliminary hearing on March 26, 2013. His charges are small amount of marijuana, personal use and drug paraphernalia. He wasn't kicked out of school. The other student said he put in his backpack was kicked out. My son gets financial aid. Could you give some direction?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
He should get a lawyer and either fight the matter or see if he can get a deal where he ends up with no record.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
My direction would be that you should provide your son with attorney if at of all possible. Even minor drug charges can have disastrous effects on the future.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Retain a good lawyer to get an ACD dismissal. As long as he is not re-arrested the case will be dismissed and sealed after 6 months.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
If this is first offense, and he is guilty, he can take a plea to a deferred under 7.411 or perhaps use HYTA to keep his record clean, assuming he completes probation. I assume this is a Michigan case.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The drug charge can impact his ability to qualify for student aid.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Every case is different, but often this case can be plead to a deferred judgment and if son follows rules, will get dismissed - I can help if son is on his first student code violation, then it should just be a probation with some classes and other minor punishment financial aid may be in jeopardy, but there are ways around it - I can help I handle lots of student cases - contact me for representation.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
In California, less than an ounce of marijuana is an infraction and punished by a hundred dollar fine. An infraction should not adversely affect his finical aid.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Very simple. Hire a good lawyer.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters