QUESTION

What is going to happen to us after we received notices that they want our pay stubs from 10/13 to present?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I were receiving food stamps for approximately 5 months. About a month after we first received them, we both accepted new positions. During that time, I developed a heart condition, which I spent a month in and out of hospitals. My step daughter moved in with us. I got hurt at work with an arm injury. My husband found out he was losing his new position. Anyways, a lot was going on. We did not reapply for benefits at our six month renewal but we realized that we never reported our new incomes to our case worker. Are we in trouble? It was truly an honest oversight on our part that we forgot to report our incomes and we weren't sure we had to until our reevaluation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You honest error will have to be corrected. Do not compound your problems with lack of cooperation or perjury. An attorney is recommended.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters