QUESTION

What is likely the outcome at the court for a First offense, driving without a license?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
After work on Feb 3, 2013, I went home and picked up my husband. We went to get something to eat and grocery shop. I started to not feel good during shopping and got a bad headache so we cut short the shopping and left to go home. I did not feel I could safely drive because my headache was so bad so my husband did. He does not have a license right now due to owing back child support. Feb 3rd was my birthday and I had gotten my tags but forgot to put them on. The officer pulled us over due to expired tags and I did have them in my car. He gave my husband a ticket for driving without a license and has to go to court. He did not ticket me for anything.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You will have to testify at trial; but a medical emergency is a defense to this charge.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
A first offense driving while license suspended (DWLS) is a 93-day misdemeanor with fines, costs, and additional driver's responsibility fees. More than likely he is facing probation for just a first offense but that also depends on the judge. Consult with an attorney in your area to see what the best possible deal is for your husband.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he has no record, it should be OK. He should hire a local defense attorney so he can avoid a permanent criminal record for this, however.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters