QUESTION

What is my best bet to be able to drive to and from work without fear of being arrested for an alleged violation in another state?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an out of state warrant for 2nd degree damage of property (felony). I am innocent, but have been advised by my attorney not to turn myself in while he tries to get it resolved. I have plates and a valid license. When a cop runs my tags, will he see the warrant from out of state and pull me over? What happens if I refuse to show my license to the officer under my 4th and/or 5th amendment rights? Do I even have to state my name? Can I simply remain silent without a council present?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to ask these questions to the attorney that you already hired. Yes, they will see the out of state warrant, and if you refuse to show your license, you can be arrested for that, I believe.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters