QUESTION

What is the best way going about minor in consumption in court and is there any chance of fighting it?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Last night I received a minor in consumption while walking in the hall ways of an apartment complex. I gave the cops no reason to stop me. They wrote me a minor without seeing my ID or taking my Blood alcohol level in any way.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and fight. They have to prove that you had alcohol.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
To be sighted for minor in consumption, they do not need a blood alcohol level. Without knowing the facts of your case, I cannot begin to tell you how to fight it in court..
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The police don't have to do a breathalyzer test, if they believe you are acting intoxicated. You should hire an attorney to represent you in court to keep this off your criminal record.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have defenses according to your recitation of the facts, hire an attorney and fight the charges.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Retain a criminal defense attorney in the area that handles MIP or minor in possession cases. They will have to review the police report and all evidence to see if any argument can be made to dismiss the case. If not, a good attorney may be able to get you into the diversion program which upon successful completion, the matter will not appear on your public record.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters