QUESTION

What is the best way to handle the drug charges?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My 32 yr. old got pulled over in Texas for tag it going dim. They searched her vehicle and found meth and paraphernalia. Her bond $50,000 parker co. She lives 400mi from there. 3 months later, she coming back and pulled over after some other cars playing in and out of traffic and cop pulls her over. She got same charge. Her appt. lawyer don’t seem to have a answer for her on what would be best. She was offered 7 yrs. 10 months be in tdc and their running both cases concurrent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need to hire her a lawyer and put her in rehab. There could be issues with the stop. The offer is high, but given that she picked up a case while on bond for the same type case - that makes it difficult. Her getting treatment might be the key.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters