QUESTION

What is the best way to handle things if my attorney will not respond to me and I've already paid him?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a lawyer handing my case. I paid for his services up front as he thought it be a simple matter to handle. He was in the hospital at the time of my court date and I was given a new date. I called and e-mailed the new date but, he didn't show up for it. I was given another extension but can't reach my lawyer at all. I called, sent letters and stopped by his home. He will not respond to me. What can I do ?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
It is not a problem if the case has been adjourned, you are out of jail, and he will be ready to handle the case soon. If he is not you should get another lawyer and demand your fee be returned or the unearned portion at least.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you may need to hire a new attorney. As for your legal fees, I would have to know if you were being charged hourly.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Maybe get another lawyer and report him to the grievance commission.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a new attorney to handle your present matter. If your present attorney has abandoned you, you should be able to get either a partial or, depending on how much work he did on your case, a full refund of the money already paid to him. Your new attorney may be able to help you with this also.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Send him a letter demanding that he respond to you or return the unused portion of the retainer. If that doesn't work contact the state bar.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Request a refund and hire a new lawyer. If he will not refund your money, report him to the state bar ethics committee.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you have done all that you can do. The only option you have left is to contact the state bar association and file a complaint. It sounds like he may be dealing with some heavy issues of his own, but that does not mean you lose your money and your attorney.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire another lawyer.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters