QUESTION

What is the chance I will do jail time and for how long for an aggravated assault on an elderly?

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am 23 years old and pregnant. I punched my mother in law in the face. She is 65 and has pressed charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It might be dropped to a 1st degree misdemeanor, for which the punishment is up to a year in the county jail. You need to get a private criminal defense attorney for this matter.
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters