QUESTION

What is the cost of defending a shoplifitng charge of a 16 year old?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
16-year-old boy walked out of a store with unpaid for beer value of $20.00.
Report Abuse

24 ANSWERS

I would have to know where and what other issues if any are being raised.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I wouldn't be able to quote a fee without knowing more about the situation.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
That would be $500.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
Different attorneys will charge you different amounts. I would charge you a flat fee of $2,000 if you wanted me to represent your child. Given the facts, there may not be a great deal that can be done with the underlying charges. An attorney may be able to obtain a disposition of the matter that may be more to your liking than that offered by the prosecution.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Farmington Hills, MI at Law Offices of Matthew M. Friedrich, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on a number of factors, including the attorney you are looking to hire, the court in which the case is pending, the prosecutor and judge assigned to the case, etc.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Criminal and/or juvenile defense is usually charged on an hourly rate. The total cost would depend if it matter goes to trial or not.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
That would be $2500.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
That would be $1,000.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Approximately $500-750 for starters.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The cost depends upon a lot of factors: how much the attorney charges, how aggressive the attorney needs to be, whether the prosecutor is willing to "negotiate", whether the case has to go to an actual trial. Fees could run from, probably $1000.00 on up. Things to consider: the amount/value of the item is irrelevant. The charge is shoplift or theft 3rd degree. This is a gross misdemeanor, punishable by up to a year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine. The fact the defendant is 16 years old also does not matter as, I suspect he will be charged into adult court. If this is his first offense, there is a good chance he will not do any jail time; HOWEVER, an attorney could best serve this person by doing what he can to prevent this from being a permanent part of his record (avoiding a conviction). A conviction on his record could be bad news as it will impact his ability to get a job (no one wants to hire someone who steals and cannot be trusted). Additionally, a criminal conviction may impact the colleges he may be able to get into (if that is his goal) and it will disqualify him from being eligible for certain college loans and grants. Bottom line: this is serious. The implications are more far reaching than simply his dealings with the court system. An attorney is going to cost money but if he/she can keep a conviction off his record, it is worth whatever you end up paying.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Ryan Maesen PLC
Update Your Profile
It varies, but it will start at $500 and could go up to $1500 depending on the attorney and whether the defendant wants a good plea deal or wants to go to trial.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Visalia, CA at Sullivan & Sullivan
Update Your Profile
The retainer required in criminal cases varies depending on a number of factors.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
More than $20.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It is highly likely the boy can be represented by a public defender. Because it involves under age alcohol possession, the sentence will be more then just s shoplifting charge.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The charge for defending a case like this depends upon the area you are in and the going rate for a juvenile delinquency case. It could be as low as $500, or as much as $3500. You usually get what you pay for.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Value is immaterial. I would charge $1,500.00 to defend the matter.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Whatever your agreement is with the attorney. You can expect to pay fees from $1000-1500 minimum, and up from there, depending upon the case and what you want done.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
It totally depends on the attorney you hire. Contact some criminal defense lawyers in your area that take juvenile cases. If it turns out that you can't afford to hire a lawyer that you like, then ask the judge to appoint the public defender when you go to court.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If the charge is not defended and the minor gets a record for theft the monor will find it hard to get a job in the future since who wants to hire a thief.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
He may also be charged with minor in possession.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Lawyers charge different fees based on experience.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It varies based on the location and experience of the attorney. It is worth interviewing a few and hiring one you are comfortable with.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Probably about 750 depending on which court you are in.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
An experienced, reputable criminal defense lawyer will run you at least $2,500.00.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters