QUESTION

What is the difference between aggravated sexual assault of a child and improper relationship between educator and minor?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was previously under investigation for Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child. After six months, I find out my charges was changed to improper relationship between educator and minor. I am looking the Texas Penal Code Chapter 21.12 and cannot find anything that relates to my situation. There was no sexual activity between the minor and me. The minor didn't even attend my school district. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Improper raltionship with a child probably exists in the texas education code. And will be way less than the aggravated sexual assault. Regardless, these are both heavy charges and you need to hire an attorney immediately.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters