QUESTION

What is the distance a police officer can stop you from a traffic violation?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
A police officer stopped me about 1/2 mile down the road and alleged that I made a wide right turn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
There is no se distance. However the longer the delay before the stop, the more shaky the reason looks in court.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters