QUESTION

What is the effect of being caught with pipe and pot in school grounds for being a police officer?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I had a pipe and pot on school grounds. Will this affect his chances of being a police officer? This has not gone to court yet and is out on bond$ 2,000.00 of which we paid $200.00.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Yes this will effect you if you are convicted.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Definitely could keep you out of the Academy. You need to fight this with everything you got.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2012 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
DWI Attorney serving Houston, TX at Madrid Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A school is considered a "Drug Free Zone" which means that if you are charged with possession of marijuana, the punishment level will be raised one level. For instance, if it is alleged that you possessed less that 2 ounces of marijuana, you would be charged with a Class B misdemeanor. If you are in a drug free zone, the charge will then be a Class A misdemeanor. A conviction will likely hurt anyone's chances of being a police officer. You need an attorney to defend you and ensure that first you do not have a final conviction and if possible receive an outcome that would allow you to remove this from your record.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters