QUESTION

What is the fine and jail time for 2nd DUI and 2nd driving while license is suspended?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
The Fine for DUI 2nd?is up to $1000 and up to a year in jail in Michigan.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
34 days in county jail and over 3 grand in fines.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether your 1st DUI was a felony or misdemeanor. If it was a felony, you are looking at 1 to 3 years in jail. If it was a misdemeanor, you are looking at 10 days to 1 year in jail. Fines come to approximately $2,500.00 depending on the court and jurisdiction. There may be additional jail time for the driving with a suspended license which usually runs concurrent with the DUI.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the court, the Judge and other factors that you should discuss with an attorney. There are other sentence issues to be considered as well.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can probably negotiate the driving on suspension to be dismissed in exchange for pleading guilty to the second DUI. Minimum penalty is 10 actual days of jail, with some discretion to allow community service, home confinement or in-patient treatment, around $1,600 in fines, cost of probation, treatment, and no driving for 2 years, with an interlock required when you get your license again. If charged with a Class A misdemeanor for a second DUI, your maximum penalty is a year in jail, $4,500 in fines.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The DWLI is up to 6 months in jail and up to a $2,000 fine. ? DWI 2nd is up to 1 year in jail and up to a $4,000 fine.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
10 days minimum to 365 d for 2nd DUI and up to 1500 in fines 30 min for dur if alcohol suspension Likely can get dur dismissed w plea to dwai w likely 10-30 days jail or jail alternative.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters