QUESTION

What is the law if I am accused of stealing money?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am being accused of taking 80 dollars from work.
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
You may be charged with Petty Theft, PC 484.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
Usually, it's a low-level misdemeanor charge; however, it depends on how, exactly, the money was allegedly stolen. If a check was used or some type of financial transaction device, it could be felony charge. It depends on the alleged circumstances. I'd recommend you retain a lawyer to assist you if you suspect you may be charged with a criminal offense.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Well it could be a number of things however typically this would be 484-488 petty theft. Of you are being charged with a crime hire an attorney and do not make any statements to the police.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That falls under embezzlement or theft and you could be prosecuted for it if they can prove it.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving West Allis, WI at Glojek Limited
Update Your Profile
You have all rights afforded you in the US and Wisconsin constitutions. Get an attorney now. You may also have some employment issues as well.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
If you are being accused of stealing money in Arizona, you are likely facing charges of theft under A.R.S. section 13-1802. Theft can occur a number of different ways, but the most basic way is by "controlling the property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property." Theft with a value under $1,000 is a class 1 misdemeanor. A class 1 misdemeanor has a maximum penalty of 6 months in jail and a $2,500 fine plus an 84% surcharge.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Assault and Battery Attorney serving Tacoma, WA at Michael Maltby, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are convicted the penalty is up to 1 year in jail and $5,000 fine while this may be less in some jurisdictions. What you actually receive depends on the facts of the case any other factors like your age and any other prior criminal history.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
That's avery vague question. If you mean the possibe punishment, it's up to 12 months in jail and/or up ot $1000 fine.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
That is a petty offense but taking from your enloyer multivitamin be considered an aggravating circumstance that may affect your plea offer. Maybe a Disorderly Conduct.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
You have probably already lost your job. Next, if the company files with the police, you will be looking at a Class B misdemeanor. That carries a maximum sentence of one year in the county jail and a $2500 file. Usually it is less time and fine than that.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
This is embezzlement and could be charged as a felony.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with larceny under $100.00. The county prosecutor may or not file depending on the facts of proof. You should seek a criminal attorney before you do anything else. Say nothing to anyone other than your attorney.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
If you are proven to have stolen $80 you are guilty of Petty Larceny and subject to a maximum of 1 year in jail.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
If they charge you with theft, then you need to hire an attorney. But they may just claim that to terminate you.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Theft is a criminal offense. Based upon the amount, you will probably be charged a gross misdemeanor. It still carries with it the potential for jail time. Whether or not you serve time is dependent upon the level of your criminal history (priors) and the nature of the crime. However, a criminal conviction has other consequences: you will in all likelihood loose your job, and future employment may be difficult, especially for those jobs where trust is a prerequisite. My advice: hire an attorney.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
You would be charged with petty theft for taking $80.00 from your work. to proove you giulty it would have to be proven that you had the intent to take the money and that you did take the money.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Mitch Furman
Update Your Profile
In Illinois it's misdemeanor theft.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
You could be charged with theft or embezzlement. Talk to an attorney immediately.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Shut up. Don't admit anything. Don't talk to the police whatever you do. Get lawyered up quick. You are going to get fired no matter what. Why compound your problem by also getting a criminal record. Then sit down with a pencil and paper and write, 1000 times,"oh my god what an idiot I am". Show it to everyone you know. Then never steal again. If you do don't look tome for advice.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The Commonwealth has to prove that you took the money with the intent of keeping it or at least not returning it to its rightful owner.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Embezzlement depends on the amount of money stolen. It can be a misdemeanor for a small amount or a felony theft. Your would get informal probation for the former and formal probation for the latter with restitution being required.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
In order for charges to actually be filed there needs be some offer of proof by the alleged victim other than their word. Prior to charges being filed as part of an investigation you might be asked to go to the police department for an interview. I highly recommend that if that happens you have an attorney go with you. Contrary to popular belief, having an attorney present does not make one look guilty, it shows the accuser you are prepared to defend against the charge and also alerts the prosecutor that you are as well. It is very important that there be a buffer between you and the prosecution. If you are charged, the burden of proof is on the prosecution and they must prove each and every element of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. If you are innocent retain counsel and stand your ground, often if the evidence is weak and the prosecution knows the alleged defendant is prepared to fight the charge the prosecution will decline to prosecute.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Embezzlement. Do not speak to your work or the police.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters