QUESTION

What is the law in Texas regarding vulgar or threatening phone calls?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is it a crime to leave a voice message on someone's phone that uses profanity? The message said "Do not call me, or (the names of the people who live there) just stay the f*** away from my house " and "if you ever come to my house again you had better have a god**m gun on you". Is that a threat? I am not afraid of this person, but I still think this was a threat, and I want him prosecuted. We both live in the state of Texas. Not that it matters, but this person left this voice mail after I filed a complaint against him.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You should record it and then contact the police and make a complaint. The police can help you stop that behavior.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can call the police but a single call like that is not likely to result in charges. To be harassment, it must be multiple calls. To be a terrorism threat, it must be a threat to do bodily harm imminently. Those do not apply as you have described.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters