QUESTION

What is the least amount of jail time my son can serve for an armed robbery charge?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My son was convicted of armed Robbery and was sentenced to 30 years straight. This is his first offense and he is 18.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
In Colorado, there are determinate (known) and indeterminate (unknown) time periods in sentencing. If your son was sentenced to a maximum of thirty years for armed robbery - the question that you are asking is when would he be eligible for parole. Depending on the charges he was convicted of aggravated robbery - which is a class 3 felony; he would be required to serve at least the midpoint of the presumptive sentencing range. It would be best to look at the sentencing paperwork from the court.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Under South Carolina Statute 16-11-330, a conviction for armed robbery carries a minimum of 10 years and a maximum of 30 years.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
That is the maximum sentence in Nevada. That is a shame for a first offense unless there are aggravating circumstances.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters