QUESTION

What is the least expensive way to take care of a theft by check class B misdemeanor?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I use to live in Texas and now I am in a different state. I am trying to avoid going back since my funds are very limited. This is my first offense. What are my different options to avoid going back to Texas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Depends on where the case is pending. In Harris County, if you pay the restitution and fees, they will generally dismiss the case (which is best because it is a theft - a crime of moral turpitude.) However, this is after making a bond & it is on the court's docket. (That said, once I had a client who lived out of state who sent me the payments, etc., & I was able to get them to dismiss the case and recall the warrant without the client making bond or coming to court.) Different counties would handle it different ways. The cheapest way would probably be to call the prosecutor's office & see if you can make arrangements for repayment & dismissal directly. If they won't deal with you, then I suggest you hire a lawyer local to the area and see if they can get the payment / dismissal accomplished for you. You will save travel and bond so you can afford to pay the lawyer.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2011 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters