QUESTION

What is the maximum you can get for attempted robbery, attempted larceny, threatening, having a dangerous weapon?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Depends on what type of robbery but it may go up to LIFE.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Depending upon the persons criminal record, it could be life in prison.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bellaire, TX at Terry W. Yates and Associates
Update Your Profile
Robbery is a 2nd degree felony under the current Texas Penal Code and carries a punishment range of 2-20 years. Attempted Robbery is a 3rd degree felony and has a punishment range of 2-10 years. The other offenses described in the question are too vague for ascertaining the potential punishment range, but they would probably be less severe than Robbery.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters