QUESTION

What is the next step if you ran over your boyfriend with your car and he didn’t press charges but is claiming he will now?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He got broken ankle, crushed knee, been together still off and on, but he is not getting his way with me and is now threatening me that he'll go file charges. What will happen to me if he follows through with the threats?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If you intentionally hit him with a car and caused severe injuries you could easily get a year in jail and be sued for a hundred thousand dollars or more. I am surprised that he would still want to be with someone that ran him over, but love is blind, and sometimes stupid too.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
His threats are empty. No one can "press charges" unless they are a prosecutor. All he can do is call the police and they take a report. They may send their report on to the DA, or they may not. They are going to need to be able that you intentionally ran him over. Any DA will be suspicious of his delay in reporting it. Based on what you've described here, I would be shocked if a DA had any interest in the case.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Three years in jail but you can ask for probation. Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
The police will take a police report and investigate. If there is enough information to move forward with the charges, then a prosecutor will open a case and charge you. You will likely need an attorney, and you should refuse to talk to the police without your attorney present.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They can charge you with at least felonious assault, which carries up to 4 years in prison. If he is using a threat of prosecution to get sex or other things from you,he can be charged with extortion which carries up to 20 years in prison.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
He will have to show intent verse accident.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
It's his word against yours. Are there any witnesses? Did you confess? If he presses charges get an attorney.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with felony vehicular assault. He can also sue you civilly for monetary damages, which sound substantial. Glad you are not my girlfriend.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
The injuries make a pretty serious charge, with vehicular assault, 2nd degree assault, 1st degree assault and attempted murder possible charges - some of these carry mandatory prison you need to be prepared to be arrested if he follows through with the threats - meaning: do not talk with police or prosecutors about the facts - none of them just tell the police, I want a lawyer - keep saying it no matter what they say, imply, or threaten you have a right to say nothing, but not to lie - so say nothing there is nothing you can tell the police today that you cannot tell them tomorrow after talking with a lawyer you are allowed to record any conversation you are a part of, so maybe you use the recorder on your phone to record his threats? Do not let him know you have done it or will do it - remember that you are being recorded too, so do not make any statements that admit or agree with what he is saying - also, no lies by you you might want to meet with a lawyer soon to discuss and make a plan.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have described a very serious crime and could be charged and imprisoned for it. You should immediately seek counsel and not speak of the incident to ANYONE except your attorney.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Then you will probably be charged with attempted murder and spend a long time in prison. Hire a lawyer now before you open your mouth to the wrong people and incriminate yourself further.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If he files charges, you will probably be charged with aggravated battery, perhaps even attempted murder. You will need to hire an attorney and it would not hurt to set up a few consultations with criminal defense attorneys in your area.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters