QUESTION

What is the penalty for 1st offense possession with intent to sell 1 oz of cocaine?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
First offense.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Instead of worrying about the penalty, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Time to shop for a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Possession of cocaine for sale is a violation of California Health and Safety Code Section 11351. The penalty if convicted of this as a felony is 2 years, 3 years, or 4 years. Yours truly
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
That is an extremely serious charge. That is a felony with a maximum sentence of up to 20 years in prison. More than likely you are at least facing some jail time and possibly even prison, even for a first offense. Given the small amount a lawyer may be able to negotiate it down to simple possession which is a much less serious offense and would also make you eligible for 7411 which would keep the matter off your public record as well as prevent any driver's license sanctions. You definitely need an experienced criminal attorney on your side. There may be issues with the arrest, search, seizure, etc. that could be used as leverage to reduce the charges or get the matter dismissed.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Up to 20years in prison. At least in Michigan.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters