QUESTION

What is the penalty for a first time offense for a criminal mischief and assault?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband was arrested and charged with first time criminal mischief and assault of me. I have decided to work with prosecutors in the case
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Depending on the exact circumstances it is probably up to 93 days in jail if this happened in Michigan.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
He could get probation or jail you might want to cooperate with the defense attorney also.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
They are both 93 day misdemeanors, but because of the domestic violence, he will lose his right to own firearms.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
It's a DV case, meaning he will, if convicted, have to do a 52-week DV class and lose his gun rights for life.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He may be offered a deferred prosecution agreement, which would require attending a class, completing community service hours, paying court costs, and perhaps a dismissal of the charges when he completes everything. It depends upon the state attorney's practices in your county for these types of cases. It might be probation for 6 months as well as these types of things.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If you are working the prosecutors, then you should be asking them as it varies in each jurisdiction.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters