QUESTION

What is the penalty for driving with a suspended license?

Asked on May 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am being charged with driving with suspended license. My record shows that it has always been valid. can i show the proof and what is the penalty for the charge. It is being charged as class b.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Class B is up to 180 days and $2000 fine. But DWLI is a hybrid. If your license was legally valid, then just show it to the DA and they will dismiss it, but whatever you do, do not plead guilty. It comes with even more license suspensions. Best to be careful and hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters