QUESTION

What is the penalty for first time offense armed robbery?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2015 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I walked into a liquor store with a gun and robbed store.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
A minimum prison sentence of 1 to 3 years, depending on the circumstances of what happened and your criminal history. There is a good possibility of additional prison time enhancements.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Maltaise Cini
Update Your Profile
You are looking at a minimum of 12 years. The gun is a 12 year enhancement. Low term on a robbery is 2 years. This is if you are only charged with one count of robbery and the gun enhancement. Given this is a serious and violent felony one would serve 85 percent of their sentence. These are serious charges. You want to make sure that you are properly represented by counsel.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters