QUESTION

What is the penalty for unknowingly cashing a stolen check?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I had tried to cash a check for a woman who claimed to have lost her ID. The lady signed the check over to me. I tried to cash it for her. The police were called. The police seized my ID and told me that there is a warrant for my arrest. I don’t know what to do. I’m scared. I’ve never been in trouble with the law ever.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Any warrant would have been for something not related to the check at all. Now regarding the check, you need to remain silent and go talk to an attorney before you say anything. Depending on the amount of the check, it could be a felony.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters